Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Justin Todd (me/my/I). If there is anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email me at contact@justintodd.com.au.

My Principles

I have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

My obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how I comply with my obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, I am bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

I collect your personal information so that I can provide you with the products, services or information that I supply. This may include your first name, last name, location, age, phone number, email address, postal address and payment details that you have provided when interacting with me. I may also collect information on how you use my website, your product preferences, opinions and other personal preferences. Other information that may be automatically collected when you visit my website include (without limitation) your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, browser information, Internet Protocol (IP) address or other device identifiers, location and time/date stamp. At times, I may collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect me to collect it in this way. I only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to me. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What I collect from you

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form on my website, I will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. I may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services I provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of my mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to me sending you emails relating to the services or products I provide. Don’t worry, I won’t spam you. I send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

When you sign up with me and create a login with me

When you sign up to my website using your personal details, I will collect this personal information so that your user preferences are stored when you come back and login.

Contacting Support

If you contact me for technical, product or other website related support, I may retain that information on record so as to process your request as well as for training purposes. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information which was relayed by you and me throughout the support request process.

Credit card payments including Stripe

If you make a credit card payment on my website please be aware that in some instances your credit card details may be made fully available to me so that I can process your payment. You can rest assured that I destroy all credit card information the moment the payment has gone through.

If you pay on my website through a payment service such as Stripe, then I will only receive basic information and confirmation of payment. I will not have any access to your credit card details as these are handled by a third party payment provider, in line with their terms of use.

What I collect and receive from others

    • 3rd party commenting (Disqus, Livefyre, IntenseDebate, Google+ etc)

Where your personal information is contained in a user generated post or in a communication through a third party commenting system, please be aware that the comment may become, and remain public.

    • Third party polling and survey plugins (GetFeedback, Survey Monkey etc)

When you fill out polls or surveys on my website using GetFeedbcak, Survey Monkey, PollDaddy or another third party survey provider, please bear in mind that while I retain control of the data that you provide, all data provided is collected under the privacy policy of that provider and therefore may vary from provider to provider. I do my best to select providers who adhere to Australian privacy laws.

    • Maps/Video and other embedded content

Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc. is embedded or placed on my website – it is not hosted on my servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so in accordance with their privacy policy.

What I collect from your online activity

www.justintodd.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following three categories:

  • Site performance indicators: these give me information on how my website is used, so that I can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience better.
  • Analytics Cookies: these give me the statistics to understand how many people are on my website, which areas are popular and which areas I need to work on.
  • Advertising Cookies: I use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. However, please bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on my website.

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. I may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from me via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from me.

Use and Disclosure

I only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of me, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of my functions or activities. I will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 – use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2).
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Quality of Personal Information

I do my best to ensure your personal information is up to date and accurate at all times, as this allows me to deliver a better service to you. If any information I have on you needs to be corrected, please contact me via contact@justintodd.com.au.

Data Security

I take active steps to protect the personal information I hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. While I cannot share with you details of the security systems and procedures I have in place for security reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact me at contact@justintodd.com.au.

Access and Correction

I do everything I can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information I hold about you is incorrect, you can contact me at contact@justintodd.com.au, or as per the contact details below and I will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where I cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner, unless required by law.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting my website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact me at contact@justintodd.com.au or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to me you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Me

I understand that your personal information is important to you and am thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or my practices you can get in touch with me in the following ways:

Email: contact@justintodd.com.au

Address: Justin Todd,
PO Box 126, Red Hill, QLD 4059